1st Leverstock Green

News

  • More than 180 Cubs enjoyed an amazing, star-gazing afternoon completing their Astronomers Badge
  • 2nd Hemel Hempstead Cubs spent an evening learning about making Safe Choices, Peer Pressure, Bullying and Safe Adults – all part of the Billy’s Wish education programme.
  • 1st Leverstock Green Kestrel pack did the Mannequin Challenge as part of the Entertainer badge!

Forthcoming events

  • 7th December – Training & Permit Validation Workshop
  • 10th December – Caving day hosted by Complete Outdoors, raising money for Hemel Hempstead District Scouts
  • 16th December – Cub Promise Outing event – there are still places available, contact Maureen Shelley if you have any more Cubs who would like to join in the ice-skating fun!
  • 28th January – District Quiz Night – make sure you put the date in your diary, full details to follow in the New Year
  • Bushcraft 2017 – if you want to learn more Bushcraft skills, it’s time to register for the 2017 programme – email hemelbushcraft@btinternet.com for more information.

Don’t forget to keep sending news and photos of your activities for us to share with everyone.

Enjoy your festive scouting over the next few weeks!

Russ

 

Summer term (yes, really, it IS summer!) is speeding by, and all groups in the District are enjoying a wide variety of activities!

News

Take a look at the District facebook page for more – and keep sending your news/photos to let us all know what you’ve been doing.

Forthcoming dates

Don’t forget the Go-Karting activity is available this half-term on Wednesday evenings – letters attached (for sections who want to make a block booking, and also for young people to go independently).

 

Happy Scouting!

Russ

 

 

Last night we celebrated our success over the last year at our District AGM… check out our annual report video showing all the fun and adventure enjoyed members of the district over the past 12 months.

I am pleased to announce that Richard Hartley has agreed to take on the role of Group Scout Leader (GSL) at 1st Leverstock Green.

The GSL is effectively the group manager – there to encourage and support the leaders and committee members offer the best possible Scouting experience for young people.

Richard and I started discussing this in mid-July and had a number of conversations to clarify the general responsibilities and expectations of the role before he started in September. Now he has completed the appointments process, I can announce his appointment more widely across the district.

Over the coming weeks and months, Richard will be working with Karen Schirn (Assistant Group Scout Leader) and Chris Patmore (Group Chairman) to split responsibilities to best utilise their skills and interests for the benefit of the group.

Some of you will know Richard as he has been involved with the group for many years – supporting activities, camps and fundraising events whilst his two sons have been members.

You can contact him on 07753 618928 or by email: gsl@leverstockgreenscouts.org.uk.

In May, June and July 2014, all Scouts (10-14 year olds) had the chance to participate in a district rifle shooting competition during a normal troop evening. We arranged for each troop to spend one evening (more for larger troops) using the range at Phasels Wood and kept track of the scores to announce the winning troop (with scores averaged) as well as top three 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14 year olds.

In total 228 Scouts from all 13 troops took part.

Click here to download the results of the 2014 Rifle Shooting Competition.

Thanks to Jason, Sarah, Georgia, Chris and Vince for running the sessions over the last 3 months!

The results can alos be seen at: www.hemel-scouts.co.uk/activities/rifle-shooting/

Click here to download the results of this year’s Nimrod Challenge.

Thank you to Katie-Anne, Jason and Kieran for their efforts organising the event and to the Explorer Scouts who helped man the bases.

May half term week saw over 50 Cubs, Scouts, young leaders and adults from 1st Leverstock Green travel to The Snowball Plantation in North Yorkshire for the traditional week-long group camp.

Activities included hiking (plus a ride on a steam train), cycling, swimming, backwoods cooking, sailing, kayaking, a high ropes course, team challenges, cooking on open fires plus a trip to Flamingo Land theme park.

You can see more of the action in the video clips posted on the group’s website.

The Chief Scout has recognised 4 adults from Hemel Hempstead with “St. George’s Day” awards for good service. These awards recognise their services to Scouting locally over a sustained period of time.

Bar to the Award for Merit

  • Mike Reeve – 1st Hemel Hempstead & Scout Active Support Member

The Award for Merit is given for outstanding service of not less than 12 years.  It implies keen, conscientious, imaginative and dedicated service over a sustained period.

The Bar to the Award for Merit may be awarded after a period of not less than five years of further outstanding service.

Bar to the Silver Acorn

  • Richard Haynes – 1st Leverstock Green, District Executive & ACC (Cub Scouts)
  • John Larkin – 2nd Hemel Hempstead & 8th St. Marylebone
  • Colin Rivett – District Team & District Executive

The Silver Acorn is not normally awarded until after at least an Award for Merit has been gained and a further five years’ service has been completed. Thus, it is seldom awarded for less than 20 years service, which should be specially distinguished and appreciably better than outstanding.

The Bar to the Silver Acorn may be awarded for at least a further 5 years of similarly distinguished service.

I am sure you will join me in congratulating Richard, John, Colin & Mike and thanking them for their ongoing dedication to supporting young people in Hemel Hempstead.

I am delighted to announce that the Chief Scout has awarded the following individuals with the Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service. These awards recognise individuals who go “over and above” what’s expected of them in their Scouting role.

Full citations will be read when the awards are presented, but below gives you a flavour of why each of them was nominated by someone else in the district.

  • Vince Allen – for supporting two sections each week at 1st Leverstock Green, Bushcraft and always being willing to help with practical repairs and making new activities.
  • Sean d’Arcy – for consistent reliability at 1st Leverstock Green Scout Troop (both on Friday evenings and with other tasks) plus support at many district events, particularly co-ordinating the district’s bases at Green Beret.
  • Christine Dickens – for her help with numerous district activities, both on the day and “behind-the-scenes”.
  • Lina Dyble – for her role as assistant treasurer at 1st Leverstock Green, helping at the scout shop, district events and to recognise her previous efforts supporting the district with admin tasks.
  • Jason Farmer – for efforts as Scout Leader at 1st Bennetts End, the district Bushcraft activity as well as helping St. Albans at Lochearnhead and with their gang show for the past few years.
  • Andy Glass – for continuing to give 1st Bennetts End stable leadership over the last 5 years plus supporting the organisation many districts activities and a pivotal role in Cubjam 2013.
  • Jo Hirons – for co-ordinating the Young Leader scheme and being part of the District’s appointments advisory committee on top of supporting weekly Explorer meetings and weekend events.
  • Alan Oxtoby – for supporting the Explorer section as ESL in addition to his role as ASL at 1st Leverstock Green and support at many district activities.
  • Kerry Sayers – for supporting 1st Gadebridge as well as Beaver Colonies and Cub Packs at 1st Apsley and numerous district activities.
  • Maureen Shelley – for many hours spent administering district activities in addition to her tireless work as District Explorer Scout Administrator.
  • Robin Smith – for his support with the district sailing activity evenings and being AESL in St. Albans, as well as being an ESL in Hemel Hempstead.

Nominations for awards can be made at any time during the – individuals being put forward for awards must have at least been involved with Scouting as an adult for at least 5 years (unless in very exceptional circumstances) and have completed the training required for their current role(s).

If you wish to nominate someone, please email awards[@]hemel-scouts.co.uk

Today, 50 Scouts from 10 Groups competed in the 21st HHDS Pinewood Derby.

Over the last few weeks, they had all built and decorated their own cars from a kit – each entrant starts with a block of wood, 4 wheels, 4 nails and 4 axles. From this starting point they design their car keeping within a set of rules. This was the day when their cars were put through their paces.

The cars were raced in 2 groups, on a double elimination method (each car has to lose to 2 others to go out), with the fastest cars going through to a Grand Final.

Prizes of vouchers and goodies were donated by Cotswold Outdoors, and were awarded to the best three decorated cars and the fastest three cars.

Well done to John Larkin and his team of helpers for organising another hugely successful event, and thank you to Cotswold for their generosity in donating the prizes.

Upcoming Events

Dec
17
Sun
2017
all-day Cub Scout Christmas Party @ Hobbs Hill Wood primary school
Cub Scout Christmas Party @ Hobbs Hill Wood primary school
Dec 17 all-day
Leader Letter – Cubs YP Letter – Cubs Leader Letter – Beavers YP Letter – Beavers