District Diary

Feb
29
Sat
2020
Chiltern Challenge (older Scouts + Explorers) @ Phasels Wood
Feb 29 – Mar 1 all-day

For more details, please see the County website

Mar
2
Mon
2020
Bushcraft (Leatherwork session – optional) @ Warners End Scout HQ
Mar 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Full details will be sent by email to those registered.

There are NO places available on the night – this is for pre-regisered attendees only.

Mar
3
Tue
2020
Scouts/Explorer Linking Evening @ Boxmoor Scout HQ
Mar 3 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Termly linking event for Scouts due to join Explorers at the beginning of the next school term – includes a meeting for parents to understand how Explorer Scouting works and for the Explorer team to answer any questions.

Mar
14
Sat
2020
Bushcraft Practical Day @ Phasels Wood
Mar 14 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm

Full details will be sent by email to those registered.

There are NO places available on the night – this is for pre-regisered attendees only.

Ready Steady Cook @ Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School
Mar 14 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Information sheet HHDS Cooking Competition 2020

Team Form rsc team entry form Ready Steady Cook 2 

Consent Form   Ready Steady Cook 2

Cooking competition based on the popular TV programe – a team challenge for team of 3-4 Scouts to prepare, cook and serve a meal with surprise ingredients.

Mar
16
Mon
2020
Bushcraft (Leatherwork session – optional) @ Warners End Scout HQ
Mar 16 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Full details will be sent by email to those registered.

There are NO places available on the night – this is for pre-regisered attendees only.

Mar
28
Sat
2020
Bushcraft Practical Day @ Phasels Wood
Mar 28 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm

Full details will be sent by email to those registered.

There are NO places available on the night – this is for pre-regisered attendees only.

Mar
30
Mon
2020
Bushcraft (Leatherwork session – optional) @ Warners End Scout HQ
Mar 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Full details will be sent by email to those registered.

There are NO places available on the night – this is for pre-regisered attendees only.

Apr
23
Thu
2020
Promise Renewal & “Bring-a-Friend” Event @ Phasels Wood Activity Centre (please use the A41 entrance)
Apr 23 @ 5:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Bookings open in March

As the event is being held on St George’s Day, the evening will also contain our short ceremony to renew our Promises altogether as Hemel Hempstad District!  The complete programme for the evening is as follows –

  • 4.45 pm – Arrival & registration – Beavers & Cubs
  • 5.00 pm – Activities open
  • 8.30 pm – Activities close – Scouts & Explorers depart

Wear: Activity clothes & Group scarf

During the evening there will be plenty of opportunities for young people and their friends, to take part in various activities including aeroball, garden games, batak, bungee trampolines, backwoods cooking, human buzzwire, human hungry hippos, kurling, land zorbs, pedal racers, potholing, slackline, sucker guns, cresta run, low ropes assault course, nightline trail, orienteering, a photo hunt, inflatables, trampolines, craft activities and climbing the rolling rock and traverse walls.

Cubs (and friends aged 8+), Scouts & Explorers will also be able take part in rifle shooting (subject to weather conditions & a consent form being signed), abseiling, archery, climbing, crate stacking, high ropes cube course, human table football and zip wire,

Some of the activities will have the opportunity to win some TASTY prizes too!

To take part in all these activities young people will require a ‘wrist band entry ticket’ which may be purchased prior to the event at our website: www.hemel-scouts.co.uk/promise

Parents will be required to supervise the Beavers & Cubs (recommended ratio 1 adult : 4 children – max 1:6) as we are asking leaders to help to run some of the activities.

Refreshments for the YP (included in the ticket price) will be available between 5.30 – 8.00 pm.  Tea/coffee will be available for the adults to purchase.

Wet weather cancellation information will be available on the day at:  www.hemel-scouts.co.uk

May
18
Mon
2020
Module 8 (Explorers Survival Badge) Monday 18th May @ Warners End Scout HQ
May 18 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Full details will be sent by email to those registered.

There are NO places available on the night – this is for pre-regisered attendees only.

Jun
6
Sat
2020
Bushcraft Camp @ TBC
Jun 6 @ 10:00 am – Jun 7 @ 11:00 am

Full details will be sent by email to those registered.

There are NO places available on the day – this is for pre-regisered attendees only.

Bushcraft Camp @ TBC
Jun 6 @ 10:00 am – Jun 7 @ 11:00 am

Full details will be sent by email to those registered.

There are NO places available on the day – this is for pre-regisered attendees only.

Jun
20
Sat
2020
Nimrod Challenge 2020 @ Phasels Wood
Jun 20 – Jun 21 all-day

This year’s Nimrod will be based at Phasel’s Wood.  It is a camping, evening navigation, challenge and cooking competition based in the local area.

Aug
8
Sat
2020
Lochearnhead Expedition @ Lochearnhead Scout Station
Aug 8 @ 9:00 am – Aug 22 @ 10:00 pm
Sep
5
Sat
2020
Bushcraft Camp @ TBC
Sep 5 @ 10:00 am – Sep 6 @ 11:00 am

Full details will be sent by email to those registered.

There are NO places available on the day – this is for pre-regisered attendees only.

Nov
5
Thu
2020
Family Firework Spectacular @ Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School
Nov 5 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

An opportunity to have a great night watching some spectacular fireworks and raise money for your group at the same time. The school kindly donate back a percentage of any ticket sales to the group who sell them.

Letters will be available in October.

Nov
8
Sun
2020
Orienteering Competition @ Whippendell Woods
Nov 8 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

A new challenge for Scouts – teams of 3-6 Scouts have 90 minutes to find as many of the checkpoints positioned in the woods using just a map and Compass. This competition is great practice for Green Beret!